DR. O. O. IGHODARO,

Head of Department
DR. O. O. IGHODARO,

Ag. HOD,Mechanical Engineering

PHILOSOPHY AND OBJECTIVES

PHILOSOPHY

To produce graduates with the inculturization of technology to solve the problems of technological development and create wealth in Nigeria

OBJECTIVES

To be a pace setter in Engineering and Technological Education in Nigeria
To train manpower in fundamental principles of engineering to solve contemporary engineering problems.
To produce graduates that will be able to communicate effectively in a variety of situations.
To train competent engineers that will be successful in the global engineering profession.

STAFF LIST FOR MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT

ACADEMIC STAFF LIST

S/N NAME OF ACADEMIC STAFF RANK QUALIFICATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
1 B. O. Onyekpe Professor PhD (Metallurgy, Material Engr. & Corrosion, 1982 Aston) M.Sc. (Metallurgy, Material Engr. & Corrosion, 1980 Aston) C. Eng.  London      1981 COREN    REGD Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
2 F. F. O. Orumwense Professor M.Sc. (Materials, 1981 Leeds)            B.Sc. (Materials, 1980 Staffordshire)  N.D (1975     Auchi)          COREN, FNSE 2015 Materials Engineering
3 G. O. Ariavie Professor PhD (Industrial Engineering, 2010 UNIBEN)   MBA (Bus. Admin., 2000 UNIBEN)    M.Eng (Design & Manufacturing Engineering, 1997 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 1994 MAKURDI) COREN               R 16933 MNSE                 R 14752 Design and Manufacture; Industrial and System Engineering; Risk and Failure Analysis
4 P. O. B. Ebunilo Professor PhD (Design & Manufacturing Engineering, 2007 UNIBEN) M.Sc (Engineering Design/Prod., 1987 UNILAG) B.Eng (Mechanical/Production Engineering, 1985 ASUTECH) COREN                       2009 MNSE                         1996 Design and Manufacture; and Renewable Energy Systems
5 A. I. Obanor Professor PhD (Applied Energy, 1986 Cranfield)    M.Sc (Applied Energy, 1982 Cranfield)   B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 1978 ABU) COREN 2013 (R25454) Applied Energy; Building Services Engineering; and Thermal Power System
6 D. I. Igbinonmwanhia Professor PhD (Design & Manufacturing Engineering, 2009 UNIBEN) M. Eng. (Design & Manufacturing Engineering, 1995 UNIBEN) B.Eng    UNIBEN   1991 COREN                   2000 MNSE                     1996 Design and Manufacture with bias in Waste Management
7 P. O. Olagbegi Senior Lecturer M.Eng (Design and Manufacturing Engineering, 1997 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 1990     UNIBEN) COREN MIANG Design and Manufacture; and Controls
8 E. G. Sadjere Associate Professor PhD (Design & Manufacturing Engineering, 2009 UNIBEN) M.Eng (Design & Manufacturing Engineering, 1999 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 1981      UNN) COREN                   1988 FNSE                       2001 Design and Manufacture; Materials and Applied Energy
9 S. A. Aliu Associate Professor PhD (Mechanical Engineering, 2014 U.I)  M.Sc (Mechanical Engineering, 2003     U.I) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 1998   UNILORIN) COREN                     2013 MNSE                       2010 Thermo-Fluids and Applied Energy
10 O. O. Ighodaro Senior Lecturer/Ag. HOD PhD (Fuel Cell Systems and Gas Turbine, 2016 NEWCASTLE) M.Eng (Thermal Power Engineering, 2006 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2000 UNILAG) MNSE COREN Thermal Power and Fuel Cell Systems
11 A. A. Ugherughe Lecturer I M.Eng (Design and Manufacturing Engineering, 2005 UNIBEN)    B.Eng (Agricultural Engineering, 1987    UNIMAID) Design and Manufacture
12 H. Itoje Lecturer I M.Sc (Energy Systems and Thermal Processes, 2009 Cranfield)   B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2006    UNIBEN)      COREN MNSE Thermal Power
13 N. Enoma Senior Lecturer M.Eng (2009 NEWCASTLE) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2005 UNIBEN) PhD (Cape Town, 2018) Strength of Materials/computational mechanics
14 O. Osaze Lecturer I M.Sc (Design of Rotating Machines, 2012 Cranfield) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2006 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
15 U. G. Unueroh (Mrs) Lecturer I M.Eng (Industrial Metallurgy & Corrosion Mgt, 2012 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Agricultural Engineering, 2005     FUTA) COREN  2013 PhD (Industral Metallurgy and corrosion management 2019 Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
16 P. Akhator Lecturer I M.Eng (Thermal Power Engineering, 2015 UNIBEN) M.Sc (Energy and Material Recovery, 2014 HIB Sweden) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2006  UNIBEN) Thermal Power
17 O. Efosa Lecturer I M.Sc (Mechanical Engineering Design, 2013 GLASGOW) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2007   UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
18 H. O. Egware Lecturer I M.Eng (Thermal Power Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2004  UNIBEN) OND (1998, IDAH) COREN                  2013 Thermal Power
    19 C. C. Kwasi-Effah Lecturer I PhD (Thermal Power, 2016 UNIBEN) M.Eng (Thermal Power, 20163UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2008 UNIBEN) COREN 2016; M.IAENG 2016 M.NIMechE 2017 Thermo-Fluids and Computational Mechanics
20 O. Awheme Lecturer I M.Eng (Industrial Metallurgy & Corrosion Mgt. 2014 UNIBEN)  B.Eng (Metallurgical & Materials Engr., 2000  FUTA) Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
21 J. Jesumirhewe Lecturer I M.Eng (Industrial Metallurgy & Corrosion Mgt. 2013 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2000    UNIBEN) MNSE Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
22 I. B. Owunna Lecturer I M.Sc. (Mechanical Engineering, 2015 Coventry, UK) M.Eng. (Industrial Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) B.Eng. (Mechanical Engineering, 2006 UNIBEN) ND (1999 Auchi Poly) Design and Manufacture
23 N. O. Igbinonmwanhia Lecturer I M.Eng (Production Engineering, 2013   UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2005     UNIBEN) COREN                      2014 Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
24 M. Awotunde (Mrs) Lecturer I B.Eng (Metallurgical & Materials Engineering, 2004  OAU) M.Eng (Industrial Metallurgy & Corrosion Mgt. 2015  UNIBEN) Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
25 M. O Oisakede (Mrs) Lecturer I M.Eng (Industrial Metallurgy & Corrosion Mgt., 2014   UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2006    A.A.U.) Industrial Metallurgy and Corrosion Management
26 O. O. Ibhadode Lecturer II MSc (Mechanical and Production Engineering, 2016 UNILAG) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2011   UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
27 F. Ehi-Eromosele Lecturer I M.Eng (Design and Manufacturing Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2008  UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
28 M. Osikhuemhe Lecturer I MSc (Process Systems Engineering, 2009 CRANFIELD) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2005   UNIBEN) Process Systems Engineering
29 O.J. Unuareokpa Lecturer I M.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Thermal Power Engineering, 2008 UNIBEN) Thermal Power
30 O. Olaye Lecturer II MSc (Thermo-Fluid, 2015 UNILAG) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2014   UNIBEN) Thermal Power
31 G.S. Linus Lecturer II   B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
32 A.O. Osadolor Lecturer II   B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
33 E. J. Onyiriuka Lecturer II   B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2009 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
34 O.T. Ebu-Nkamaodo Lecturer II   B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2009 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
35 J.O. Asibor Lecturer II B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2014 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
36 E. F. Orumwense Graduate Assistant M.Sc (Kwazulu Natal S.A) B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2009 UNIBEN) Design and Manufacture
37 A.G. Ekhasomhi (Miss) Lecturer II B.Eng (Mechanical Engineering, 2006 UNIBEN) MNSE 2014, COREN 2015 Design and Manufacture

TECHNICAL STAFF LIST

S/N NAME OF ACADEMIC STAFF RANK QUALIFICATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
1 N.O. Obiukwu-Ifeanyi (Mrs) Principal Technologist M. Eng (Industrial Metallurgy and corrosion Management, 2014 UNIBEN); B.Eng (Mechanical Engr. 2000 UNIZIK); PGDE; COREN 2012 Metallurgy and Applied Mechanics
2 R.O. Idada Senior Technologist I M.Eng (Production 2014 FUTA) B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2007 ESUT) MNSE   2014 M.IAENG 2015 COREN 2015 Thermo-Fluid and Applied Mechanics
3 I. Iluobe SeniorTechnologist I M.Sc (Engineering Management 2010 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2003 UNN) COREN    2012 Metallurgy and Applied Mechanics
4 G.A. Ojariafe SeniorTechnologist I M.Eng (Design and Manufacturing 2013 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2000 UNIBEN) COREN    2012 M.IAENG 2013 Strength of materials, Mechatronics and Applied Mechanics
7 S. Afolabi Technologist I M.Sc (Engineering Management 2014 UNIBEN) B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2008 UNIBEN) Strength of materials and Applied Mech.
6 S.O. Gbogunlori Technologist I B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2007 UNIBEN) Computer Lab
8 E. Novughakpo Technologist II H.N.D (Mechanical Engineering 2007 Auchi Poly) Strength of Materials and Applied Mechanics
9 E. Omo-Oghogho Technologist II B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2011 UNIBEN) MNSE 2016 Strength of Materials and Applied Mechanics
10 E.I. Ero Technologist II B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2013 UNIBEN) Thermo-Fluid and Applied Mechanics
11 A.E. Adams Technologist II H.N.D (Polymer Engineering 2013 Fed Poly ADO-EKITI) Thermal Power and Applied Mechanics
12 J. Ehibor Technologist II H.N.D (Polymer Engineering 2007 Fed Poly ADO-EKITI) Thermo-Fluid, Mechatronics and Applied Mechanics
13 T. Osifo Technologist II B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2011 UNIBEN) Thermo-Fluid, Mechatronics and Applied Mechanics
14 B.O. Idahosa Technologist II B.Eng (Mechanical  Engineering 2001 UNIBEN) PGDE 2016 Thermo-Fluid and Applied Mechanics
15 H. Ukwubiuwe Technologist II H.N.D (Mechanical Engineering 2009 Fed Poly IDAH) Thermal Power and Applied Mechanics
16 N. Aiwekhoe Technical Officer O.N.D (2007 Auchi Poly) General Duties
17 O. Efosa Higher Technical Officer O.N.D (2009 Auchi Poly) General Duties
18 J. Oyinbo Asst. Technical Officer Advanced NATEB Cert. 2012 General Duties
19 O. Alile Lab. Attendant WASC 2002; FSLC 1999 Lab Attendant

ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

S/N NAME OF ACADEMIC STAFF RANK QUALIFICATION AREA OF SPECIALIZATION
1 Osadolor O. Ewere (Mrs) Assistant Registrar Diploma In Law 2006 BA English 2006 Administration
2 E.I. Eneh Principal Executive Officer I DPA 2000 CPA 1997 GCE 1979 Admin/ Executive Duties
3 J.O. Ogbeiwi Senior Executive Officer N.D. 2009 NECO 2005 Administration
4 F. Egbeyemi (Mrs) Principal Executive Officer B.Sc (Local Govt. Mgt 2000 UNIBEN) WAEC (1987) GCE 1990 General Secretarial Duties