ENGR. DR. N.A. AMENAGHAWON

Head of Department
ENGR. DR. N.A. AMENAGHAWON

Ag. HOD, Chemical Engineering

Introduction

Chemical Engineering is the application of principles of fundamental sciences, engineering, economics, computer technology and human relations to practical situations in fields dealing with processes and equipment in which matter is treated to produce something that is beneficial to the society. Training in Chemical Engineering requires the provision of knowledge, skills and understanding of these principles for the planning, optimum design, construction and operation of new chemical plants and processes, expansion and revision of existing ones with due consideration to the assessment of performance of process and equipment as well as the environment.

 

The need for the establishment of a Department of Chemical Engineering was recognized, and priority of consideration was accorded it in 1970 at the founding of the Midwest Institute of Technology, Benin, which subsequently became the University of Benin, Benin City.  The establishment of the Department in 1973 with the offering of a programme for the degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Chemical Engineering as one of the two-degree programme in the Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering. The programme for Bachelor of Engineering in Petroleum Engineering was the other programme.

 

Chemical Engineering graduates have numerous employment opportunities in Nigeria. Most of them presently employed in both private and government owned industries which manufacture cement, soaps and detergents, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, pharmaceuticals, textiles, pulp and paper, fertilizer, paints, steel billets and petroleum products, to name a few.

Philosophy and Objectives

The philosophy of the Department of Chemical Engineering includes the contribution to knowledge and material development through full training of first rate moral, academic, physical and entrepreneurial future leaders in technology and socio-economic development in Nigeria. The department has forged extensive links with industries and undertakes tasks for multinational companies and smaller organizations, foreign institutions and professional bodies.

 

The objectives of the department include the thorough training of highly skilled chemical engineers, the provision of high quality research and consulting services for the need of engineering developments in Chemical, Petroleum and allied industries in Nigeria.

 

Presently, the department offers the following programmes:

  1. Bachelor of Engineering degree programme (Full Time)
  2. Postgraduate diploma programme (Full Time)
  3. Master of Engineering degree programme (Full Time)
  4. PhD degree programme

 

The postgraduate diploma programme provides the opportunity of studying chemical engineering for graduates in other field of engineering and the Physical Sciences pursuing careers in Chemical, Petroleum and Allied Industries. The Master of Engineering degree programme provides opportunity for chemical engineers to further enhance their knowledge in the discipline as well as prepare those interested to continue up to PhD level.

Academic Staff

S/No Name of Staff Status Qualifications Area of Specialization
1 K. O. Obahiagbon Professor and Dean, Faculty of Engineering B. Sc (Biochem, Ibadan), PGD (Chemical Engineering, Benin) M. Eng, (Chemical Engineering) Ph.D (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Biochemical Engineering Systems Control and Analysis, Modelling and Environment Management
    2 T. O. K. Audu Emeritus Professor Dip. Chem. Eng. (Surrey) with Distinction; M. Sc Chemical Engineering (Aston), Ph.D Chemical Engineering (Aston). Heat and Mass Transfer Operations, Process Dynamics, Control & Optimization, Biofuels Conversion Tech., Energy Studies.
3 F. A. Aisien Professor B. Sc (Biochemistry, Benin) PGD (Benin), M. Eng. (Benin) Ph.D. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Liquid and Solid waste Management, Environmental Studies & Materials Recycling, Water and Soil Pollution studies & Control, Bioremediation & Phytoremediation Studies, Corrosion control and prevention, Pollution control and prevention.
4 E. O. Aluyor Professor B.Eng. (Benin), M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Ph.D (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Mathematical Applications to Process Analysis and Design.
5 Mrs. C. O. Okieimen Professor B. Sc (Chemistry, Benin), PGD (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Ph.D (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Environmental and Renewable Material Engineering, Modelling, Simulation and Design of Waste Water System & Solid Waste Management.
6 S. E. Ogbeide Professor M.Sc (Chemical Engineering, Baku), M. Sc (Advanced Chemical Engineering, Loughborough) Ph.D (Chemical Engineering, Salford) Oil & Gas Processing, Process Engineering & Economics, Energy Conservation in the Process industry, Mathematical Modelling of Process Equipment.
7 C. E. Akhabue Senior Lecturer B. Eng (Benin), M. Eng (Benin), PGD (Advanced Academic Practice, Newcastle, 2012) Ph.D  (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Renewable energy & Waste Water Treatment
8 Mrs. E. T. Akhihiero     Senior Lecturer BSc (Industrial Chemistry, Benin) PGD (Chemical Engineering, Benin) MEng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) PGD (Education, Ekpoma) PhD (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Renewable Energy/Chemical Processing
9 N.A. Amenaghawon Senior Lecturer/HOD B.Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M.Sc (Process Systems Engineering, London) PhD (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Modelling, Simulation and Optimization of Chemical Engineering Systems, Design of experiment for response surface methodology, Artificial neural network modelling and optimisation, Equation oriented and sequential modular modelling and simulation, Waste biomass conversion to value added products, Renewable Energy, Biofuels, Environmental pollution mitigation and management
  10 Mrs. E. A. Oyedoh Senior Lecturer B.Eng (Benin), M.Eng, PhD GMNSChE (Chemical Engineering) Environmental Engineering
11 S. E. Uwadiae   Senior Lecturer B. Eng (Chemical Engineering, Owerri,) M. Eng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) PhD (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Environmental Engineering; Solid Waste Management
12 A. O. Odeh Lecturer I B.Eng, (Chemical Engineering, Benin) M.Sc (Chemical Engineering, Lagos) Process Design
13 B.V. Ayodele Lecturer I B.Eng (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Sc (Chemical Engineering, Lagos, ) PhD (Chemical Engineering, Malaysia) Reaction kinetics, catalysis, Process Modelling Optimization and Control
14. S.O. Osemwengie Lecturer I B. Eng (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Eng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Renewable Energy, Process System Technology and Control.
15. Miss E.I. Osagie Lecturer I B.Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) M.Eng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Chemical Engineering
16 O.U. Osazuwa Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Catalysis, materials, reaction engineering, renewable/sustainable energy
17 Mrs. O. Edokpayi Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Renewable Energy and waste management
18 Mrs. O. Oiwoh Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Renewable Energy.
19. P.I. Egharevba Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin), M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Modeling and optimization of chemical processes
20. C. A. Osagiede Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering), MEng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Environmental Engineering
21. J.E. Ossai (Mrs.) Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering), MEng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Chemical Engineering
22  N. A. Ihoeghian Lecturer II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin), MSc (Chemical Engineering, Lagos)  Process systems modeling and optimization
23. E.O. Ebewele Lecturer II B.Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) M.Eng (Chemical Engineering, Benin) Renewable energy and separation processes
22. O. Omoregbe Lecturer II B.Eng. (Chemical Engineering, Benin) M.Sc. (Chemical Engineering, Malaysia) Renewable Energy, materials for wastewater treatment and CO2 conversion

Technical Staff

S/No. Name of Staff Rank/ Designation Qualifications Duties Performed
  1. Mr. Joe Itua Iyayi Chief Technologist OND, (Science Tech) HND, (Chemistry) PGD, M. SC (Chemistry) NISLT, ICCON, NATE Technologist in charge of Chemical Engineering Labs Preparation/Conduction of Laboratory Practical for students Assisting staff/students on research/ project work, Instrumentation, repair and analysis
2. Mr. Victor Eboigbe Laboratory Technologist I B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) NATE Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
  3. Mrs. J.O. Okhonmina Laboratory Technologist I B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) Diploma in Computer Engineering, NATE Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
  4. Mr. Okhuoya Moses Laboratory Technologist I B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) NATE Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
5. Mr. W. Osayuki-Aguebor Laboratory Technologist II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) NATE Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
6. Mr. F. O. Oshomogho Laboratory Technologist II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) GMNSE Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
7. Mr. W. O. Owabor Laboratory Technologist II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
  8. Mrs. E. E Ogbomo Laboratory Technologist II B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) M. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
  9. Mr. M. O. Izobo Laboratory Technologist II HND (Chemical Engineering) Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
  10. Mr. C.O. Agbonghile Higher Technical Officer OND (Petroleum and Gas Processes) HND Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory
  12. Mr. E.E. Egharevba Laboratory Technologist I B. Eng. (Chemical Engineering) Assist in the preparation/conduction of Practicals in the Laboratory

Administrative Staff

S/No. Name of Staff Rank/Designation Qualifications Duties Performed
  1. Mrs. E. N. Osayande-Oshodin P.E.O. II B. SC Accounting Take minutes and treat documents/files
  2. Mrs. J. E Osariemen S.E.O (PTDF) B. SC (Benin) Typing, treating of documents.
  3. Mrs. J.O. Osarenotor Administrative Officer (PTDF)   B. SC Accounting (Benin) Typing, treating documents.
  4. Barr. (Mrs.) K. O. Okonkwo   Administrative Officer   LL. B (Law) General office duties, taking of minutes of board meetings
  5. Miss. E. Osarenren Snr. Conf. Sec. HND (Secretarial Studies), MPA Secretariat duties.
6. Mrs. I. V. Osariyekemwen Administrative   Assistant B. Ed General office duties
7. Mrs. D. O. Osagie Chief Clerical Officer WASC/GCE OL To file and photocopy documents, entry of mails.
8. Mrs. A. O. Oshodin Clerical Officer WASC/GCE OL To file and photocopy documents, entry of mails.
9. Mr. E. Enobabor Office Assistant WASC/GCE OL Dispatch of documents
10. Mrs A. Uwah S.E.O B. Agric Econs Computer operator II